List of qualified candidates for Alabama Senate

i = incumbent
R = Qualified for Republican Primary
D = Qualified for Democratic Primary

 

Senate District 1
Tim Meslon (R), Caroline Self (D)

Senate District 2
Tom Butler (R), Steve Smith (R), Amy Wasyluka (D), Michael Smith (D)

Senate District 3
Arthur Orr (i)(R)

Senate District 4
Paul Bussman (i)(R) Garlan Gudger (R)

Senate District 5
Greg Reed (i)(R)

Senate District 6
Larry Stutts (i) (R), Steve Lolley (R), Eric Aycock (R) Daniel Boman (R), Johnny Mack Morrow (D)

Senate District 7
Sam Givhan (R), Mary Scott Hunter (R), Deborah Barros (D), Deidra Willis (D)

Senate District 8
Steve Livingston (i) (R), Max Fuller(R)

Senate District 9
Clay Scofield (i) (R)

Senate District 10
Mack Butler (R), Andrew Jones (R), Craig Ford (I)

Senate District 11
Jim McClendon (i)(R), Jake Lane (R), Carl Carter (D)

Senate District 12
Del Marsh (i) (R), Wayne Willis (R), Jim Williams (D)

Senate District 13
Randy Price (R), Mike Sparks (R), Tim Sprayberry (R), Jim Williams (D)

Senate District 14
Cam Ward (i)(R), Jerry McDonald (D)

Senate District 15
Dan Roberts(R), Miranda Carter (R), Laura Casey (D)

Senate District 16
Jabo Waggoner (i)(R), Lindsey Deckard (D)

Senate District 17
Shay Shelnutt (i)(R)

Senate District 18
Rodger Smitherman (i)(D)

Senate District 19
Priscilla Dunn (i)(D)

Senate District 20
Linda Coleman-Madison (i)(D)

Senate District 21
Gerald Allen(i)(R), Frank Chandler, Jr. (R), Rick Burnham (D)

Senate District 22
Greg Albritton (i)(R)

Senate District 23
Malika Sanders-Fortier (D)

Senate District 24
Bobby Singleton (i)(D)

Senate District 25
Ronda Walker (R), Will Barfoot (R), David Sadler (D), Frank Snowden (D)

Senate District 26
John Knight (D), Fred Bell (D), David Burkette (D), D.J. Johnson (D)

Senate District 27
Tom Whatley (i)(R), Nancy Bendinger (D)

Senate District 28
Billy Beasley (i)(D)

Senate District 29
Donnie Chesteen (R)

Senate District 30
Clyde Chambliss (i)(R)

Senate District 31
Jimmy Holley(i)(R)

Senate District 32
Jeff Boyd (R), Chris Elliott (R), David Northcutt (R), Bill Roberts (R), Jason Fisher (D)

Senate District 33
Vivian Figures(i)(D), Michael Cooley (D), Victor Crawford (D)

Senate District 34
Mark Shirley (R), Jack Williams (R)

Senate District 35
David Sessions (R), Tom Holmes (D)