Tuberville poll shows former coach leading competitive GOP field

Tuberville poll shows former coach leading competitive GOP field

By TODD STACY, Alabama Daily News

New polling in the race for U.S. Senate shows former Auburn University football coach Tommy Tuberville leading a field of announced and likely candidates for the Republican nomination.

The survey was conducted by Moore Information Group and paid for by the Tuberville campaign, which provided the results to Alabama Daily News. It consisted on 650 likely Republican voters with a margin of error of +/- 4 percent.

In an early ballot test, Tuberville led with 23 percent of respondents saying they would chose him if the election was held today, compared to 18 percent for former Chief Justice Roy Moore and 16 percent for 1st District Congressman Bradley Byrne. Secretary of State John Merrill, who has yet to announce his candidacy, captured seven percent and Birmingham State Rep. Arnold Mooney had two percent.

Here are the results of the Tuberville survey, including both statewide and segmented data.

 

Statewide Ballot Test

Choice%
Tommy Tuberville23
Roy Moore18
Bradley Byrne16
John Merrill7
Arnold Mooney2
Other6
Don't know28

 

Statewide Favorability

CandidateFavorableUnfavorableNet FavorableNo opinion / not aware
Donald Trump8018+622
Tommy Tuberville4917+3234
Roy Moore3848-1013
Bradley Byrne3516+1949
John Merrill2813+1559
Arnold Mooney1213-175

 

Among voters identifying as “Very Conservative” (45 percent of the vote)

Choice%
Tommy Tuberville25
Roy Moore22
Bradley Byrne18
John Merrill7
Arnold Mooney4

 

Among voters identifying as either “Very Conservative” or “Somewhat Conservative” (77 percent of the vote)

Choice%
Tommy Tuberville24
Roy Moore20
Bradley Byrne18
John Merrill7
Arnold Mooney3

 

Among voters identifying as “Moderate” (17 percent of the vote)

Choice%
Tommy Tuberville23
Bradley Byrne15
Roy Moore12
John Merrill8
Arnold Mooney1

 

Birmingham Media Market

Choice%
Tommy Tuberville23
Roy Moore19
Bradley Byrne12
John Merrill7
Arnold Mooney4

 

Mobile Media Market

Choice%
Bradley Byrne50
Roy Moore14
Tommy Tuberville12
John Merrill3
Arnold Mooney1

 

Montgomery Media Market

Choice%
Tommy Tuberville23
Roy Moore21
Bradley Byrne17
John Merrill6
Arnold Mooney1

 

Huntsville Media Market

Choice%
Tommy Tuberville29
Roy Moore21
Bradley Byrne7
John Merrill6
Arnold Mooney2

 

Dothan Media Market

Choice%
Tommy Tuberville16
John Merrill15
Roy Moore12
Bradley Byrne3
Arnold Mooney3