Alabama Realtors release endorsements for 2018 General Election

Alabama Realtors release endorsements for 2018 General Election

The Alabama Realtors on Wednesday released its endorsements of candidates for the 2018 general election.

The group said its supported candidates demonstrate a commitment to “homeownership, private property rights, economic growth and development.”

“Each of these candidates has shown support of the real estate industry and growth in Alabama,” said Kim Hallmark, Alabama Realtors Political Action Committee Trustees Chair Kim Hallmark said.

“Alabama s proud to support these candidates who share the vision of growing Alabama’s economy, protecting private property rights and advancing the real estate industry,” Realtors CEO Jeremy Walker said.

The Alabama Association of REALTORS® (AAR) is the largest statewide organization of real estate professionals comprised of over 15,000 members from 26 boards and 1,200 real estate companies.  United by adherence to a Code of Ethics, our members work as real estate professionals in the sale, lease, appraisal, management and development of residential, commercial, rural and resort properties throughout Alabama.

For the Constitutional and Statewide races, ARPAC endorses:

▪    Governor: Kay Ivey

▪    Lieutenant Governor: Will Ainsworth

▪    State Treasurer: John McMillan

▪    Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 1: Jeremy Oden

▪    Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 2: Chip Beeker

For the Alabama Senate, ARPAC endorses:

▪    District 1: Tim Melson, R-Florence

▪    District 2: Tom Butler, R-Madison

▪    District 3: Arthur Orr, R-Decatur

▪    District 4: Garlan Gudger, R-Cullman

▪    District 5: Greg Reed, R-Jasper

▪    District 6: Larry Stutts, R-Tuscumbia

▪    District 7: Sam Givhan, R-Huntsville

▪    District 8: Steve Livingston, R-Scottsboro

▪    District 9: Clay Scofield, R-Arab

▪    District 10: Craig Ford, I-Gadsden

▪    District 11: Jim McClendon, R-Springville

▪    District 12: Del Marsh, R-Anniston

▪    District 13: Randy Price, R-Opelika

▪    District 14: Cam Ward, R-Alabaster

▪    District 15: Dan Roberts, R-Birmingham

▪    District 16: Jabo Waggoner, R-Vestavia Hills

▪    District 17: Shay Shelnutt, R-Trussville

▪    District 18: Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham

▪    District 19: Priscilla Dunn, D-Bessemer

▪    District 20: Linda Coleman-Madison, D-Birmingham

▪    District 21: Gerald Allen, R-Tuscaloosa

▪    District 22: Greg Albritton, R-Bay-Minette

▪    District 24: Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro

▪    District 25: Will Barfoot, R-Montgomery

▪    District 26: David Burkette, D-Montgomery

▪    District 27: Tom Whatley, R-Auburn

▪    District 28: Billy Beasley, D-Clayton

▪    District 29: Donnie Chesteen, R-Geneva

▪    District 30: Clyde Chambliss, R-Prattville

▪    District 31: Jimmy Holley, R- Elba

▪    District 32: Chris Elliot, R-Daphne

▪    District 33: Vivian Davis Figures, D-Mobile

▪    District 34: Jack Williams, R-Wilmer 

▪    District 35: David Sessions, R-Mobile

 

For the Alabama House of Representatives, ARPAC endorses:

▪    District 1: Phillip Pettus, R-Killen

▪    District 2: Lynn Greer, R-Rogersville

▪    District 3: Chad Young, D-Muscle Shoals

▪    District 4: Parker Moore, R-Decatur

▪    District 5: Danny Crawford, R-Athens

▪    District 6: Andy Whitt, R-Huntsville

▪    District 7: Proncey Robertson, R-Decatur

▪    District 8: Terri Collins, R- Decatur

▪    District 9: Scott Stadthagen, R-Hartselle

▪    District 10: Mike Ball, R-Madison

▪    District 11: Randall Shedd, R-Cullman

▪    District 12: Corey Harbison, R-Cullman

▪    District 13: Connie Rowe, R-Jasper

▪    District 14: Tim Wadsworth, R-Arley

▪    District 15: Allen Farley, R-McCalla

▪    District 16: Kyle South, R-Fayette

▪    District 17: Tracy Estes, R-Winfield

▪    District 18: Jamie Kiel, R-Russellville

▪    District 19: Laura Hall, D-Huntsville

▪    District 20: Howard Sanderford, R-Huntsville

▪    District 21: Rex Reynolds, R-Huntsville

▪    District 22: Ritchie Whorton, R-Owens Cross Roads

▪    District 23: Tommy Hanes, R-Bryant

▪    District 24: Nathaniel Ledbetter, R-Rainsville

▪    District 25: Mac McCutcheon, R-Huntsville

▪    District 26: Kerry Rich: R-Guntersville

▪    District 27: Wes Kitchens, R-Arab

▪    District 28: Gil Isbell, R-Gadsden

▪    District 29: Becky Nordgren, R-Gadsden

▪    District 30: Craig Lipscomb, R-Gadsden

▪    District 31: Mike Holmes, R-Wetumpka

▪    District 32: Barbara Boyd, D-Anniston

▪    District 33: Ron Johnson, R-Sylacauga

▪    District 34: David Standridge, R-Hayden

▪    District 35: Steve Hurst, R-Munford

▪    District 36: Randy Wood, R-Anniston

▪    District 37: Bob Fincher, R-Woodland

▪    District 38: Debbie Wood, R-Valley

▪    District 39: Ginny Shaver, R-Leesburg

▪    District 40: K.L. Brown, R- Jacksonville

▪    District 41: Corley Ellis, R-Columbiana

▪    District 42: Jimmy Martin, R-Clanton

▪    District 43: Arnold Mooney, R-Birmingham

▪    District 44: Danny Garrett, R-Trussville

▪    District 45: Dickie Drake, R-Leeds

▪    District 46: David Faulkner, R-Birmingham

▪    District 47: David Wheeler, R- Vestavia

▪    District 48: Jim Carns, R-Birmingham

▪    District 49: April Weaver, R-Alabaster

▪    District 50: Jim Hill, R-Moody

▪    District 51: Allen Treadaway, R-Morris

▪    District 52: John Rogers, D-Birmingham

▪    District 53: Anthony Daniels, D-Huntsville

▪    District 55: Rod Scott, D-Fairfield

▪    District 56: Louise Alexander, D-Bessemer

▪    District 57: Merika Coleman, D-Birmingham

▪    District 58: Rolanda Hollis, D-Birmingham

▪    District 59: Mary Moore, D-Birmingham

▪    District 60: Juandalynn Givan, D-Birmingham

▪    District 61: Rodney Sullivan, R-Northport

▪    District 62: Rich Wingo, R- Tuscaloosa

▪    District 63: Bill Poole, R-Tuscaloosa

▪    District 64: Harry Shiver, R-Bay Minette

▪    District 65: Elaine Beech, D-Chatom

▪    District 66: Alan Baker, R-Brewton

▪    District 67: Prince Chestnut, D-Selma

▪    District 68: Thomas Jackson, D-Thomasville

▪    District 69: Kelvin Lawrence, D-Hayneville

▪    District 70: Chris England, D-Tuscaloosa

▪    District 71: A.J. McCampbell, D-Livingston

▪    District 72: Ralph Howard, D-Greensboro

▪    District 73: Matt Fridy, R-Montevallo

▪    District 74: Dimitri Polizos, R-Montgomery

▪    District 75: Reed Ingram, R-Montgomery

▪    District 76: Thad McClammy, D-Montgomery

▪    District 79: Joe Lovvorn, R-Auburn

▪    District 80: Chris Blackshear, R-Phenix City

▪    District 81: Ed Oliver, R-Dadeville

▪    District 82: Pebblin Warren, D-Tuskegee

▪    District 83: Jeremy Gray, D-Opelika

▪    District 84: Berry Forte, D-Eufaula

▪    District 85: Dexter Grimsley, D-Newville

▪    District 86: Paul Lee, R-Dothan

▪    District 87: Jeff Sorrells, R-Hartford

▪    District 88: Will Dismukes, R-Prattville

▪    District 89: Wes Allen, R- Troy

▪    District 90: Chris Sells, R-Greenville

▪    District 91: Rhett Marques, R-Enterprise

▪    District 92: Mike Jones, R-Andalusia

▪    District 93: Steve Clouse, R-Ozark

▪    District 94: Joe Faust, R-Fairhope

▪    District 95: Steve McMillan, R-Bay Minette

▪    District 96: Matt Simpson, R-Mobile

▪    District 97: Adline Clarke, D-Mobile

▪    District 98: Napolean Bracy, D-Mobile

▪    District 100: Victor Gaston, R-Mobile

▪    District 101: Chris Pringle, R-Mobile

▪    District 102: Shane Stringer, R- Citronelle

▪    District 103: Barbara Drummond, D-Mobile

▪    District 104: Margie Wilcox, R-Mobile

▪    District 105: Chip Brown, R-Mobile

 

For the Alabama Supreme Court, ARPAC endorses:

▪    Supreme Court Chief Justice: Bob Vance

▪    Place 1 Associate Supreme Court Justice: Sarah Stewart

▪    Place 2 Associate Supreme Court Justice: Tommy Bryan

▪    Place 3 Associate Supreme Court Justice: Will Sellers

▪    Place 4 Associate Supreme Court Justice: Jay Mitchell

For the Alabama Civil Court of Appeals, ARPAC endorses:

▪    Place 1 Court of Civil Appeals Judge: Christy Edwards

▪    Place 2 Court of Civil Appeals Judge:  Chad Hanson

▪    Place 3 Court of Civil Appeals Judge: Terry Moore

For the Alabama Criminal Court of Appeals, ARPAC endorses:

▪    Place 1 Court of Criminal Appeals Judge: Richard Minor

▪    Place 2 Court of Criminal Appeals Judge: Chris McCool

▪    Place 3 Court of Criminal Appeals Judge: Bill Cole

 

For the State Board of Education, ARPAC endorses:

  • Place 2: Tracie West
  • Place 6: Cynthia McCarty
  • Place 8: Wayne Reynolds

The National Association of REALTORS® supports the following Congressional candidates in the General Election:

  • U.S. Rep. Bradley Byrne, 1st Congressional District
  • U.S. Rep. Martha Roby, 2nd Congressional District
  • U.S. Rep. Mike Rogers, 3rd Congressional District
  • U.S. Rep. Robert Aderholt, 4th Congressional District
  • U.S. Rep. Mo Brooks, 5th Congressional District
  • U.S. Rep. Gary Palmer, 6th Congressional District
  • and U.S. Rep. Terri Sewell, 7th Congressional District