ALGOP to select candidate to replace late Wheeler

ALGOP to select candidate to replace late Wheeler

By MARY SELL, Alabama Daily News

The Alabama Republican Party will select a candidate to replace the late Rep. David Wheeler on this year’s general election ballot. According to state law, it has some time to make a decision.

Alabama code says that in the event of a death or resignation of a candidate, the state executive committee “may fill such a vacancy … not later than 76 days before the election.”

Wheeler, a first-term Republican, died March 9. 

Candidate certification for the May 24 primary had already passed at the time of Wheeler’s death. He was the only Republican who qualified to run in House District 47 in Jefferson County.

“We are looking for a strong, qualified Republican who has a heart to serve their community,” ALGOP Chairman John Wahl told Alabama Daily News. 

Interested potential candidates can still contact the party, he said.

Wahl said this is an unusual situation and the party takes the responsibility of replacing an elected official and candidate seriously.

“We are going to work hard to look for the right candidate, to listen to the constituents in the district, work with local Republicans and our committee members to find the right candidate to represent District 47,” Wahl said.

State law requires the party to pick a nominee by late August, but Wahl said Republicans won’t wait that long.

“Our goal is to have a candidate chosen by the primary election so they have the same time to campaign for the general election as all other candidates.”

There will be a Democrat on the November ballot. Christian Coleman and Jim Toomey are Democrat candidates on the May 24 primary ballot.

 

Updated list of House Races

DistrictIncumbent2022 StatusAnnounced candidates
1Phillip PettusRunningMaurice McCaney (R)
2Lynn GreerOpen seatJason Spencer Black, (R), Kimberly Butler (R), Ben Harrison (R), Terrance Irelan (R)
3Andrew SorrellOpen SeatSusan Bentley (D), Wesley Thompson (D). Fred Joly (R), Kerry Underwood (R)
4Parker MooreRunningPatrick Johnson (R), Sheila Banister (R)
5Danny CrawfordRunning
6Andy WhittRunning
7Proncey RobertsonRunningErnie Yarbrough (R), Moses Jones Jr. (D)
8Terri CollinsRunning
9Scott StadthagenRunning
10Mike BallOpen SeatDavid Cole (R), Marilyn Lands (D)
11Randall SheddRunning
12Corey HarbisonRunningJames C. Fields Jr. (D)
13Connie RoweOpen SeatGreg Barnes (R), Keith Davis (R), Christopher Dozier (R), Charles Waits (R), Matt Woods (R)
14Tim WadsworthRunningCory Franks (R), Tom Fredricks (R)
15Allen FarleyOpen SeatLeigh Hulsey (R), Richard Rouco (D), Brad Tompkins (R)
16Kyle SouthRunning
17Tracy EstesRunning
18Jamie KielRunning
19Laura HallRunning
20Howard SanderfordOpen SeatJames D. Brown (R), Frances Taylor (R), Angela McClure (R), James Lomax (R)
21Rex ReynoldsRunning
22Ritchie WhortonRunning
23Tommy HanesRunningMike Kirkland (R)
24Nathaniel LedbetterRunningDon Stout (R)
25Mac McCutcheonOpen SeatBuck Clemons (R), Mallory Hagan (D), Phillip Rigsby (R)
26Kerry RichOpen seatBen Alford (D), Brock Colvin (R), Annette Holcomb (R), Todd Mitchem (R)
27Wes KitchensRunningHerb Neu (D)
28Gil IsbellRunningMack Butler (R)
29Becky NordgrenOpen SeatMark Gidley (R), Jamie Grant (R)
30Craig LipscombRunning
31Mike HolmesOpen seatR.T. Barksdale (R), Chadwick Smith (R), Troy Stubbs (R)
32Barbara BoydRunningEvan Jackson (R)
33Ben RobbinsRunningFred Crum Sr. (D)
34David StandridgeRunning
35Steve HurstRunning
36Randy WoodRunning
37Bob FincherRunning
38Debbie WoodRunningMicah Messer (R)
39Ginny ShaverRunningBrent Rhodes (R)
40K.L. BrownOpen SeatGayla Blanton (R), Julie Borrelli (R), Katie Exum (R), Pam Howard (D), Bill Lester (R), Bill McAdams (R), Chad Robertson (R), Jakob Williamson (D)
41Corley EllisRunningChris Nelson (D)
42Van SmithRunning
43Arnold MooneyRunningPrince Cleveland (D)
44Danny GarrettRunning
45Dickie DrakeRunningSusan Dubose (R)
46David FaulknerRunning
47David WheelerOpen SeatChristian Coleman (D), Jim Toomey (D), Republican yet to be named
48Jim CarnsRunningWilliam Wentowski (R)
49Russell BedsoleRunningMichael Hart (R)
50Jim HillRunning
51Allen TreadawayRunning
52John RogersRunningLaTanya Millhouse (D)
53Anthony DanielsRunning
54Neil RaffertyRunningBritt Blalock (D), Edward Maddox (D)
55Rod ScottRunningTravis Hendrix (D), Phyllis Oden-Jones (D), Fred "Coach" Plump (D), Antwon Womack (D)
56Louise AlexanderOpen SeatTereshia Huffman (D), Cleo King (D), Jesse Matthews (D), Ontario Tillman (D)
57Merika ColemanOpen SeatKevin Dunn (D), Danielle Matthews (D), Charles Ray Winston III (D), Delor Baumann (R)
58Rolanda HollisRunning
59Mary MooreRunning
60Juandalynn GivanRunningNina Taylor (D)
61Rodney SullivanOpen SeatRon Bolton (R), Kimberly Madison (R)
62Rich WingoOpen SeatBrenda Cephus (D) Bill Lamb (R)
63Cynthia AlmondRunningSamual Adams (D)
64Harry ShiverOpen SeatAngelo Jacob Fermo (R), Donna Givens (R)
65Brett EasterbrookRunningDee Ann Campbell (R), Marcus Caster (D)
66Alan BakerRunning
67Prince ChestnutRunningLaurine Pettway (D), Jarmal Jabbar Sanders (R)
68Thomas JacksonRunningFred Kelley (R)
69Kelvin LawrenceRunningKarla Knight Maddox (R)
70Chris EnglandRunning
71AJ McCampbellRunning
72Ralph HowardRunningCurtis Travis (D)
73Kenneth PaschalRunning
74Charlotte MeadowsRunningMalcolm Calhoun (D), Phillip Ensler (D)
75Reed IngramRunning
76Penni McClammyRunning
77Tashina MorrisRunning
78Kenyatte HassellRunning
79Joe LovvornRunning
80Chris BlackshearRunning
81Ed OliverRunning
82Pebblin WarrenRunningTerrence Johnson (D), Lennora Tia Pierrot (R)
83Jeremy GrayRunning
84Berry ForteRunning
85Dexter GrimsleyRunningPayne Henderson (R)
86Paul LeeRunning
87Jeff SorrellsRunningEric E. Johnson (R)
88Will DismukesRunningWill Dismukes (R), Jerry Starnes (R)
89Wes AllenOpen SeatMarcus Paramore (R)
90Chris SellsRunning
91Rhett MarquesRunningLes Hogan (R)
92Mike Jones, Jr.Open SeatSteve Hubbard (D), Greg White (R), Matthew Hammett (R)
93Steve ClouseRunning
94Joe FaustRunningJennifer Fidler (R)
95Steve McMillanOpen SeatFrances Holk-Jones (R),   Richard Brackner(D), Michael Ludvigsen (R), Reginald Pulliam (R)
96Matt SimpsonRunningDanielle Duggar (R)
97Adline ClarkeRunning
98Napoleon BracyRunning
99Sam JonesRunningLevi Wright Jr. (D)
100Victor GastonOpen SeatPete Kupfer (R), Joe Piggot (R), Mark Shirley (R)
101Chris PringleRunning
102Shane StringerRunning
103Barbara DrummondRunning
104Margie WilcoxRunning
105Chip BrownRunning

 

Updated list of Senate Races

DistrictIncumbent2022 StatusAnnounced candidates
1Tim MelsonRunningJohn Sutherland (R)
2Tom ButlerRunningKim Caudle Lewis (D), Bill Holtzclaw (R)
3Arthur OrrRunning
4Garlan GudgerRunning
5Greg ReedRunning
6Larry StuttsRunning
7Sam GivhanRunningKorey Wilson (D)
8Steve LivingstonRunning
9Clay ScofieldRunning
10Andrew JonesRunning
11Jim McClendonOpen SeatLance Bell (R), Michael Wright (R)
12Del MarshOpen SeatKeith Kelley (R), Wendy Ghee Draper (R), Wayne Willis (R), Danny McCullars (D)
13Randy PriceRunningJohn Allen Coker (R)
14April WeaverRunning
15Dan RobertsRunningBrian Christine (R)
16Jabo WaggonerRunning
17Shay ShelnuttRunningMike Dunn (R)
18Rodger SmithermanRunning
19Priscilla DunnOpen SeatMerika Coleman (D), Louise Alexander (D)
20Linda Coleman-MadisonRunningRodney Huntley (D)
21Gerald AllenRunningLisa Ward (D)
22Greg AlbrittonRunningStephen Sexton (R)
23Malika Sanders-FortierOpen SeatDarrio Melton (D), Michael Nimmer (R), Hank Sanders (D), Thayer Bear Spencer, (D) Robert Stewart (D)
24Bobby SingletonRunning
25Will BarfootRunning
26Kirk HatcherRunning
27Tom WhatleyRunningJay Hovey (R), Sherri Reese (D)
28Billy BeasleyRunningFrank "Chris" Lee (D)
29Donnie ChesteenRunningNathan Mathis (D)
30Clyde ChamblissRunning
31Jimmy HolleyOpen SeatMike Jones (R), Josh Carnley (R), Norman Horton
32Chris ElliottRunning
33Vivian FiguresRunningPete Riehm (R)
34Jack WilliamsRunning
35David SessionsRunning