Poll shows Ivey close to avoiding runoff

Poll shows Ivey close to avoiding runoff

By TODD STACY, Alabama Daily News 

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – A new Alabama Daily News / Gray Television poll shows Gov. Kay Ivey within reach of avoiding a primary runoff as the race enters its final stretch.

Under Alabama election law, if no candidate wins a majority of votes, a runoff election is held between the top two vote earners.

According to the survey, conducted by Cygnal this week, 47.5% of likely Republican voters say they would choose Ivey if the election were held today, two and a half points shy of the 50% she needs to avoid a runoff. Tim James was the choice of 15.9% of voters and 13.4% chose Lindy Blanchard.  Lew Burdette rounded out the top four at 7.6%.

Just 11.3% of voters remain undecided, down more than two points from the same poll taken ten days earlier.

If the Republican primary election for Governor was held today, and you had to make a choice, who would you vote for? 

CandidateMay 16 2022May 6 2022March 2022August 2021
Kay Ivey47.5%40.0%46.1%41.5%
Tim James15.9%17.9%12.4%3.5%
Lindy Blanchard13.4%14.6%10.4%-
Lew Burdette7.6%5.8%1.6%-
Dean Odle2.1%3.6%4.7%3.1%
Dean Young0.0%0.6%--
Someone else2.3%3.5%3.4%9.2%
Undecided11.3%13.8%21.3%33.9%

Ivey’s number represents a recovery from the last week’s poll showing her with just 40% of the vote. She remains popular with voters as 69.1% say they have a favorable view of her. Also, a full 75.2 percent say Alabama is headed in the right direction compared to just 18.7% who say the state is on the wrong track.

John Rogers of Cygnal spoke to the improvement for Ivey.

“Some previously undecided voters are starting to make up their mind, to Ivey’s benefit, and she’s improved her numbers with low-to-middle propensity Republican primary voters, who are starting to pay closer attention to the race in the final days of the campaign,” Rogers said.

The following is a list of names of various people who may have been mentioned in the news recently. For each one, please indicate if you have heard of the person, and if you have, whether you have a favorable or unfavorable opinion of them. If you haven’t heard of a name, choose so. 

CandidateFavUnfavNo OpinionNever heard ofNET Fav
Kay Ivey69.1%28.9%1.9%0.1%+31.2%
Tim James42.2%36.1%15.8%6.0%+6.1%
Lindy Blanchard41.5%32.8%20.0%5.7%+8.7%

The recent poll was conducted by Cygnal on behalf of Alabama Daily News and Gray Television. It surveyed 634 likely Republican primary voters May 15 and 16 and has a margin for error of +/- 3.88%.